Home QLTS Assessments Eligibility

Eligibility

Certificate of Eligibility

Before sitting the assessments, you must first obtain a Certificate of Eligibility from the SRA. The criteria for obtaining this certificate are not demanding, so most candidates start their studies at the same time as applying for the certificate. 

The Certificate of Eligibility simply confirms that the candidate is entitled to practise law in his or her jurisdiction, and has no criminal record, disciplinary actions or other issues related to their background. Candidates do not need to acquire any legal experience before applying for the certificate.

Are You Eligible to Apply to Take the QLTS Assessments?

To be eligible to apply, you must:

  • Be a Qualified Lawyer in a Recognised Jurisdiction
  • Have satisfied the English Language requirement (intra-UK, EEA and Swiss lawyers - are exempt, lawyers from other jurisdictions can also apply for an exemption - see below)
  • Have followed the full route to qualification in the Recognised Jurisdiction
  • Be entitled to practise as a Qualified Lawyer in your Recognised Jurisdiction
  • Be of the character and suitability to be admitted as a solicitor

If your country of qualification appears on the list below, it is considered as a Recognised Jurisdiction. Please select your country to check which forms you need to use to apply for a Certificate of Eligibility and if you are subject to the English language requirement:

If your jurisdiction does not appear on this list, you are not currently eligible to apply. You must contact your home bar or law society to ask them to apply to the SRA for recognition.

Note that if you have obtained a QLTT Certificate of Eligibility prior to the commencement of the QLTS in September 2010, you can still take the QLTT exams.

Are You Subject to the English Language Requirement?

If the 'English Language Requirement' section next to your jurisdiction shows N/A (for EU lawyers), that means you are not subject to any English language requirement and can immediately apply for your Certificate of Eligibility. If it shows 'Option 3', you may be exempt if your law degree has been taught in a country where all higher education takes place in English, such us the USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada (certain territories and provinces), Nigeria, Northern Ireland, Scotland, England and Wales (for barristers), Zambia and Zimbabwe.

In case the 'English language requirement' section shows 'Yes', you are subject to the English language requirement. Learn how you can satisfy this prerequisite.

How to Apply for Your Certificate of Eligibility?

To apply for your Certificate of Eligibility, please download and complete the appropriate form below (all forms are directly linked to the SRA website):

1. Applicants in the European Economic Area, UK or Switzerland should complete the QLTS1 form and pay a fee of £400 
Download guidance notes and;
Download the application form
 
2. All other international applicants should complete the QLTS2 form and pay a fee of £200 
Download guidance notes and;
Download the application form

Once complete, the form should be sent directly to the SRA, together with the fee and a few documents certifying your academic and professional qualifications and experience. The issuing process takes between one and four months. Once the eligibility criteria have been satisfied, you will be issued with a QLTS Certificate of Eligibility to sit the QLTS assessments.

The Validity of Your Certificate of Eligibility
  • QLTS Certificate of Eligibility is valid for 5 years
  • Applicants will need to pass all the assessments within this 5 year period
  • No more than 3 attempts at each assessment are permitted during the validity of the certificate
  • QLTT Certificate of Eligibility cannot be used for the QLTS assessments
Questions About Your Eligibility?

For any further questions relating to eligibility, please contact the SRA:
The Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA), Information Services,
The Cube, 199 Wharfside Street, Birmingham B1 1RN, UK
Tel: + 44 (0) 1527 504450
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
http://www.sra.org.uk/

QLTS Training

You do not need to hold a Certificate of Eligibility to enrol for the QLTS course programme. The certificate can be obtained at the time you sign up for the assessments. That means you can start your studies right away and at the same time apply to obtain your Certificate of Eligibility. Bookings for the course are accepted all around the year.

Learn more about:

 

 
QLTS_InternalPage_Image
linkedinbutton2_3

Free eBook

Why you should dual-qualify as an English solicitor
 
download now
 

 
Job offers for international and dual-qualified lawyers